TORKAM
  • Home
  • Personal Data Protection Law

Personal Data Protection Law

https://torkam.com.tr/satinalma-ve-ihaleler/

Purchansing and Tenders

NOTE: Our tender files are encrypted. Complete the registration process by using the "Register Your Company" step below and request a password from our purchasing department.

https://torkam.com.tr/kvk-kanunu/

Personal Data Protection Law

Commercial Communication Permit

With your consent, TORKAM HOLDING, its subsidiaries and affiliates; shall have the right to send you commercial electronic messages, directly or indirectly for marketing, promotion, advertisement, sales, survey, and similar purposes, via short message (SMS), video and voice message (MMS), e-mail, call center, letter, telephone, automatic call, WhatsApp and similar internet applications. In addition, the service provider will be able to preserve your relevant data in the information system and process it in accordance with the Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce.

Mersis No: 0-8560-3615-9300017

Phone: (+90) 212 687 00 00

Headquarters: Trump Towers, 31st Floor Mecidiyeköy / Şişli – ISTANBUL

To revoke your SMS permission; You can write TRKM RET and send 7889 SMS.

To cancel your e-mail and search permission; You can send an e-mail to ik@torkam.com.tr.

Information

This Information and Clarification Form has been prepared within the scope of processing and transferring the "Personal Data" of real persons regulated by the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“KVK Law”).

Within the scope of the Law No. 6698, any up-to-date information about you that you have shared with our company will be considered as "Personal Data".

The security of your personal data is of great importance to us, and your personal data will be stored in accordance with the conditions stipulated by the legislation, in the safest possible way and for the period required by legal obligations, in accordance with the legislation. Your collected personal data; processed in accordance with the law and honesty rules, accurately and when necessary, for current, specific, clear and legitimate purposes, in connection with the purpose for which they are processed, in a limited and measured manner, in accordance with the principles of keeping for the period required by the relevant legislation or for the purpose for which they are processed.

Torkam Holding Disclosure Statement on the Protection of Personal Data

This Information and Clarification Form has been prepared within the scope of processing and transferring the "Personal Data" of real persons regulated by the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“KVK Law”). Within the scope of the Law No. 6698, any up-to-date information about you that you have shared with our company will be considered as "Personal Data".

The security of your personal data is of great importance to us, and your personal data will be stored in accordance with the conditions stipulated by the legislation, in the safest possible way and for the period required by legal obligations, in accordance with the legislation.

Data Controller and Representative

Your personal data in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“KVK Law”); It can be processed by TORKAM HOLDING as a "Data Controller" within the scope of the following.

For What Purpose Your Personal Data Could Be Processed

Your collected personal data, the performance of our company and the obligations of real and legal persons who have a business relationship with our company, to provide information about updates, to remind and fulfil legal obligations with the establishment and performance of contracts to be made with you, to carry out various advertising and marketing activities, to take your opinion with surveys and voting, to determine suitable products, projects and services for you, to customize and develop them for you, to provide an effective customer service, to notify you of changes in legislation, internal policies or that concern you. making other notifications, birthday celebrations, being included in raffles or competitions, giving gifts and other similar events, promotions and campaigns in your favor, informing you by e-mail, SMS and fax, informing you about the campaigns, sending you printed bulletins, magazines, articles about the campaigns, determining our visitor profiles, in order to evaluate requests, requests and complaints, to carry out our company's human resources policies, to answer your requests and questions, personal data can be processed within the terms and purposes of processing specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law No. 6698.

To Whom and For What Purpose the Processed Personal Data Can Be Transferred

Your collected personal data: processed in accordance with the law and honesty rules, accurately and when necessary, for current, specific, clear and legitimate purposes, in connection with the purpose for which they are processed, in a limited and measured manner, in accordance with the principles of keeping for the period required by the relevant legislation or for the purpose for which they are processed. In addition, our indirect/direct domestic/foreign affiliates, limited to the purposes listed under the heading (b) of this notice, provided that they comply with the conditions stipulated in Articles 8 and 9 of the KVK Law and take the necessary security measures or our subsidiaries, domestic/foreign/international, public/private institutions and organizations, companies and other third persons or organizations for which our company receives service/support/consultancy or cooperates or becomes a project/program/financing partner, our company's subsidiaries, consultants, shareholders or solution partners may transfer to other group companies, Central Registry Agency and other authorized institutions and organizations, suppliers or subcontractors. TORKAM HOLDING may process and store your personal data on servers located in or outside Turkey or in other electronic media, provided that necessary security measures are taken.

Collection Method and Legal Reason of Your Personal Data

As personal data owners, if you submit your requests regarding your rights to our Company through the methods set out below, our Company will conclude your request free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest, depending on its nature. However, if a fee is stipulated by the Personal Data Protection Board, the fee in the tariff determined by our Company will be charged. In this context, personal data owners;

Receiving information about whether personal data is processed or not,

If personal data has been processed, requesting information about it,

Receiving information about the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,

Receiving information about third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,

Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and requesting notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,

Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing have disappeared, despite the fact that it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the KVK Law and other relevant laws, and requesting the notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,

Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems.

In the event that personal data is damaged due to unlawful processing, he or she has the right to demand the compensation of the damage.

Our company reserves the right to make changes in this disclosure statement due to possible changes in the KVK Law and the methods to be determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Your Personal Data is stored for the period required by legal obligations or for the period allowed in the relevant legislation, in accordance with the legislation.

Personal Data is stored for the period required by legal obligations or for the period allowed in the relevant legislation, in accordance with the legislation.